Privacy and cookie statement

Last updated: 18th of April 2018

 

Dear visitor,

 

The website you have visited is managed by CargoHub B.V. By using this website and/or the services provided through this website, we may process your personal data. We value your privacy and therefore observe due care in processing and protecting personal data. When processing personal data, we conform to the requirements of European privacy legislation, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means we:

 

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

 

In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

 

Requesting services (e.g. submitting claims)  
In order to enable us to provide you with the requested services, we require you to submit certain personal data into the webforms available on this website. The information we require contains your personal name and email address or your companies’ name and email address. In the event the email address you have submitted is not recognized by our software application as an existing contact, an user account will be generated automatically (with username and password) and sent to you by email. We retain this data as long as reasonably necessary to properly provide you with the requested services, unless we are legally obliged to retain certain data for a longer period.

We also register your IP address. Your IP address is automatically collected by our web server in order to send you the requested webpages. IP addresses are also registered for security and availability purposes, because this information allows us to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. 

 

Submit process for paid services
Depending on the agreed upon service, you will receive access to our web portal, where you are able to use certain tools. For this purpose we will provide you with a user account upon request of your employer and will use your (user)name, email address and IP address. We need this data because of our agreement with you or your employer. We store this information until our services to you or your employer have ended.

 

Submitting other data
Depending on the service we provide to you, it may be possible to submit/upload documents or other information chosen by you by using our webform. In this case your personal data will be included in your email message and/or submission. Such personal information may be shared with the business partner(s) you have selected. 

 

Data sharing with carriers
We continuously monitor the communication flow of claims submitted to the carriers and might share your claimdata with the correct carrier involved in the carriage of contract in the event we have identified in incorrect submission. Because of the nature of the services to be provided, the aforementioned information may be stored for a maximum period of 10 years.


Contact Form
and newsletter
You can use our contact form to request for support or make any request. For this purpose, we may process your name and address details, phone number, email address and IP address. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with the option to unsubscribe from our newsletter. Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.


Promotion

Other than via our website, we may inform you about new products or services by e-mail. Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. You can object at all times against such communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link.

 

Providing Data to Third Parties
Unless necessary for the performance an agreement with you or your employer, or when third parties perform specific services by our order (i.e. organizing events or promotional campaigns), your data is not provided to third parties. Our website may feature social media buttons (i.e. Twitter and LinkedIn buttons). These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect certain personal data. We advise you to read the privacy statements of such social media companies if you are interested in how these companies store and use your data. 

 

Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our websites and services. Our staff and key commercial partners can access aggregated usage information in order to better understand how customers are using our websites and services. We use this information to improve our websites and services. Where appropriate we may prompt users with suggestions on ways to improve their own use of our services.

 

Cookies
Our websites and services make use of cookies. Cookies are small files on your computer in which we can store information, so that you do not have to provide us with that same information again. We only use cookies essential to the use of our website. For example: cookies may be used so our website remembers that you were logged in. We do not use tracking cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.


Security

The security of your data is very important to us and therefore we have implemented technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or other unlawful processing. Amongst other measures, we protect our servers with firewalls and use SSL/TLS to secure your connection with our websites.

 

Changes to this privacy and cookie statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

 

Inspection and modification of your data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

 

Applicable privacy law provides you with the following rights:

  • to be informed on which of your personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • to inspect your personal data stored by us;
  • to correct any incorrect personal data stored by us;
  • to request deletion of outdated personal data;
  • to revoke any consent you may have given to process your personal data;
  • to object to certain uses of your personal data.

 

Please note that you always have to make clear who you are, so that we can assure we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

 

Questions or complaints
We are happy to help you with any questions or complaints about our processing of your personal data. See our contact details below if you want to contact us.

 

You are also always entitled to file a complaint with relevant governmental authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl)

 

Contact details
CargoHub B.V.
Speenkruid 20
2408 LL Alphen aan den Rijn
privacy@cargohub.nl